DFI - ddr-phy.org

Hi,

   The DFI spec does not specify about the phase encoding in detail for 1:2 and 1:4 systems . Is there any addendum document or any other articles which talk of the phase encoding in detail?

Views: 88

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

Hi Prasanna,

The DFI Specification has a section, "Frequency Ratios Across the DFI", that discusses this topic - section 4.10 of DFI 5.0 Specification.  In general, the frequency ratio sends multiple clock cycles of information on a single DFI clock to a PHY that is operating at a higher frequency; this information is sent per phase.  Please provide a specific example if you need more explanation.

Thanks,

John

Reply to Discussion

RSS

© 2019   Created by James Pangburn.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Service